Synergy Property Restoration, Inc. a/a/o George and Jeanette Hilton v. People’s Trust Insurance Company, 32 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 149a (Fla. 13th Cir. Ct. 2024)
[…] For purposes of this paragraph, the term “urgent or emergency circumstance” means a situation in which a loss to property, if not addressed immediately, will result in additional damage until measures are completed to prevent such damage.

Section 627.7152(2)(c), Fla. Stat.; see also § 627.7152(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (providing that “[a]n assignment that does not comply with this subsection is invalid and unenforceable”).

In making its determination, the court noted that the plaintiff’s own complaint alleged that “emergency water removal services” were provided to the insured, and it further conceded during the motion hearing that at least some services were provided under emergency circumstances.