Second District Court of Appeal Reverses Dismissal, Upholds Validity of Assignment of Benefits Despite Disputed Payment Terms
[…] It does so while simultaneously providing for three exceptions, which are noted in subsection (7)(b). Specifically, subsection (7)(b) makes clear that a named insured is still responsible for ‘[a]ny deductible amount due under the policy,’ ‘[a]ny betterment ordered and performed that is approved by the named insured,’ and ‘[a]ny contracted work performed before the assignment agreement is rescinded.’”
Further, the court concluded that even if the assignment of benefits violated subsection (7)(a) or (7)(b), this would not render the agreement invalid. Under Fla. Stat. § 627.7152(2)(d), it states that an “assignment agreement that does not comply with this subsection is invalid and unenforceable.” Emphasis added. Citizens never alleged Well Done Mitigation was not incompliance with subsection (2)’s requirements. Further, subsection (7) “operates to limit the assignee’s collection rights against the insureds after the validity of an assignment agreement is determined.”