Legal Updates for Lawyers’ Professional Liability – RESULTS*
[…] Legal Updates for Lawyers’ Professional Liability – RESULTS*
Matthew Flanagan (Melville, NY and New York City) and Jack Yau (New York City)
- Secured dismissal of Judiciary Law § 487 claims against an insurance defense firm and its attorneys. The plaintiffs sued our clients—a partner and associate at a well-known insurance defense firm—alleging violations of Judiciary Law § 487(1), which provides that an attorney who engages in “deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor and may be liable to the injured party for treble damages in a civil action.”