Goulding v. NJ Friendship House, Inc., Nos. A-48 September Term 2019, 083726 (Supreme Court of New Jersey, Decided Feb. 8, 2021)
[…] The respondent denied the claim based on its assertion that the petitioner was not in the course and scope of her employment at the time of the accident. The Judge of Compensation determined that the petitioner’s injury did not arise out of and in the course of her employment. In her analysis, the judge noted the two-prong test established for determining compensability for an injury sustained during recreational or social activity. Under N.J.S.A. 34:15-7, an employer must compensate an employee for accidental injuries arising out of and in the course of employment. However, the statute excludes any injuries that arise from “recreational or social activities,” unless those “recreational or social activities are a regular incident of employment and produce a benefit to the employer beyond improvement in employee health and morale.” The judge found that the Family Fun Day in which the petitioner participated was a recreational activity, not a regular incident of her employment, and that the respondent derived no benefit from it beyond the health and morale of its members.