Defense Digest, Vol. 26, No. 3, October 2020
[…] 50 P.S. § 7104 (emphasis added).

The MHPA’s Lack of Definition of the Term “Mental Illness”

In recent years, much confusion has arisen over the proper application of Section 114 and the particular circumstances under which practitioners and facilities might be entitled to immunity from liability. The reason for the apparent confusion appears to stem, at least in part, from a lack of clarity as to the definition or meaning of the term “mental illness” for purposes of the MHPA. The statute notably does not include a specific definition of “mental illness” or “mentally ill person.” However, Section 102 of the MHPA indicates it applies to “[p]ersons who are mentally retarded, senile, alcoholic, or drug dependent . . . if they are also diagnosed as mentally ill[.]” See 50 P.S. § 7102 (emphasis added).

On February 19, 2020, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court handed down a major decision in Dean v. Bowling Green-Brandywine, 225 A.3d 859 (Pa. 2020), which sheds some light on when this immunity provision applies.

Dean v. Bowling Green-Brandywine