Defense Digest, Vol. 26, No. 3, October 2020
[…] • MHPA’s immunity “does not automatically apply in every situation involving a patient with a history of mental illness.”
  • In deciding whether the MHPA immunity applies, the key consideration is whether mental health treatment was a significant reason for why care was being provided.

The Mental Health Procedures Act: A Brief Overview

The Mental Health Procedures Act (MHPA) provides practitioners with insulation from liability when making medical decisions about mentally ill patients in some settings. See 50 P.S. §§ 7101-7503. The immunity provision is located at Section 114 of the MHPA, and states, in relevant part:

[I]n the absence of willful misconduct or gross negligence, . . . any . . . authorized person who participates in a decision that a person be examined or treated under this act, or that the person be discharged, or placed under partial hospitalization . . . shall not be civilly or criminal liable for such decision or . . . its consequences.

50 P.S. § 7114(a). Pennsylvania courts have defined “gross negligence” as an act or omission evidencing an “extreme departure” from the standard of care. See Feleccia v.