Defense Digest, Vol. 28, No. 1, April 2022
[…] The en banc Superior Court has recently addressed whether the removal of a vehicle from a policy requires that a named insured be given the opportunity to waive stacked limits of coverage.

The stacking of uninsured (UM) and underinsured (UIM) motorist protection is governed by 75 Pa.C.S. § 1738. The default provision, Section 1738 (a), states that available coverage shall be the sum of all coverages available for each vehicle within a policy or multiple policies. However, under Section 1738(b), the stacking of UIM or UM coverage may be rejected. Section 1738(c) provides, in pertinent part:

(c) More than one vehicle.--Each named insured purchasing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for more than one vehicle under a policy shall be provided the opportunity to waive the stacked limits of coverage … .

75 Pa.C.S. § 1738(c). 

The recent en banc decision in Franks v. State Farm Mutual Insurance Company, 263 A.3d 1169 (Pa. Super. 2021) addresses the issue of whether a new signed waiver is required when a vehicle is removed from an insurance policy.