Is Paying Temporary Total Disability Benefits Still an Admission of Liability In New Jersey Workers’ Compensation?
[…] Is Paying Temporary Total Disability Benefits Still an Admission of Liability In New Jersey Workers’ Compensation?
By Kristy Olivo Salvitti, Esq.*
Key Points:
|
Respondent attorneys have long advised their clients not to fear the admission of liability when paying medical benefits based on N.J.S.A. 34:15-15. This section clearly states that “[t]he mere furnishing of medical treatment or the payment thereof by the employer shall not be construed to be an admission of liability.” This often led to the obvious follow-up question as to whether the section applies to payment of temporary total disability benefits while a claim is under investigation.