Presented by the Asbestos and Mass Tort Litigation Practice Group
[…] GE filed motions for summary judgment, seeking to dismiss the claims because they were filed more than two years after the date of diagnosis and in violation of 42 Pa.C.S. §5524 (8). At issue was whether the statute was the applicable law and whether the statute began to run from the date of diagnosis or the date of death. The dismissal of the survival action was not appealed.

GE argued that 42 Pa.C.S.§ 5524(8) was controlling. The statute provides that "an action to recover damages for injury to a person or for the death of a person caused by exposure to asbestos shall be commenced within two years from the date on which the person is informed by a licensed physician that the person has been injured by such exposure…"

The court recognized that a cause of action for wrongful death generally accrues when the action can be maintained. This normally allows a plaintiff two years from the date of death to file a wrongful death claim.