Sapp v. Sims Crane & Equip. Co./Bridgefield Cas. Ins. Co., Fla. 1st DCA 2025, No: 1D2024-0300, May 7, 2025
[…] Prior case law has consistently established that a judge of compensation claims has only those powers expressly provided by statute and, conversely, has no jurisdiction or authority beyond that which is specifically conferred by statute.

The Florida Legislature also enacted statutory provisions that explicitly divest the judge of compensation claims of jurisdiction when a NWCIP is in place. The NWCIP at issue in the Sapp case was a CBA created pursuant to section 440.211 of Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:

(1) ... [A] provision that is mutually agreed upon in any collective bargaining agreement between an individually self-insured employer or other employer upon consent of the employer's carrier and a recognized or certified exclusive bargaining representative establishing any of the following shall be valid and binding:
(a) An alternative dispute resolution system to supplement, modify, or replace the provisions of this chapter which may include, but is not limited to, conciliation, mediation, and arbitration. Arbitration held pursuant to this section shall be binding on the parties.
(b) The use of an agreed-upon list of health care providers of medical treatment which may be the exclusive source of all medical treatment under this chapter.
(c) The use of a limited list of physicians to conduct independent medical examinations which the parties may agree shall be the exclusive source of independent medical examiners pursuant to this chapter.
(d) A light-duty, modified-job, or return-to-work program.