Court finds contract invoking direction to pay is an assignment and subject to requirements for assignments in Florida Statute § 627.7152.
[…] The plaintiff, Holding Insurance Companies Accountable, LLC (HICA), brought an action against American Integrity Insurance Company of Florida, alleging it was an assignee of insurance benefits under a policy issued by the carrier for services provided on a claim with a date of loss of February 6, 2020. The insured filed a claim seeking benefits for wind damage to their property. 

An issue arose as to whether the plaintiff’s “direction to pay” constituted an assignment of benefits under Florida law, as assignments of benefits were subject to certain requirements under §§ 627.7152 (2019). Under § 627.7152(l)(b) (2019), an “assignment agreement” means “any instrument by which post-loss benefits under a residential property insurance policy or commercial properly insurance policy, as that term is defined in Florida Statute § 627,0625(1), are assigned or transferred, or acquired in any manner, in whole or in part, to or from a person providing services to protect, repair, restore, or replace property or to mitigate against further damage.” 

The insured submitted a Direction to Pay and Estimate created by Noland’s Roofing and an assignment to HICA, seeking payment in the amount of the Direction to Pay and Estimate.