How Many Occurrences Have Occurred Where the Occurrence Occurs Under Statutory MCARE Coverage?
[…] LEXIS 1786 (2013), the plaintiff sought declaratory judgment against the Fund, seeking, in part, a determination of the coverage limits applicable to an underlying verdict in favor of both of her twin children for the negligence of the doctor who had treated her during pregnancy. The doctor had assigned to the plaintiff his rights to litigate this issue.

The underlying matter involved allegations of a failure to timely diagnose in utero infections suffered by the twins that caused permanent damages. Each child had been awarded an amount in excess of the $1 million limit set forth in § 715(b) of the MCARE Act: “The limit of liability of the fund for a claim defended by the department under subsection (a) shall be $1,000,000 per occurrence.” The plaintiff sought to recover $1 million per child, while the Fund sought a determination that only one occurrence was at issue, thereby limiting recovery to only one such amount.