Contractually Limiting Individual Liability for Design Professionals Using Florida’s New Legislation
[…] More specifically, in Witt, the Third District Court of Appeal decided that a damage limitation clause contained within the employer-claimant contract could not limit individual professional liability of the professional employees. The court specifically noted that such a clause is unenforceable as to the employee as a matter of law. In April 2013, the Florida legislature spoke on the issue through Senate Bill 286.

Senate Bill 286 created § 558.0035, Florida Statutes (2013), which states that a design professional “employed by a business entity . . . is not individually liable for damages resulting from negligence occurring within the course and scope of a professional services contract” provided that five circumstances are met. It also amended the definition of “design professional” to encompass architects, interior designers, landscape architects, engineers, surveyors and geologists.