Defense Digest, Vol. 25, No. 1, March 2019
[…] Specifically, many auto policies contain general provisions that require any person or entity seeking benefits under the policy to submit to medical examinations, at the request of the insurer, in order to qualify for the available coverage. However, Section 1796(a) of the MVFRL states, “[w]henever the mental or physical condition of a person is material to any claim for medical, income loss or catastrophic loss benefits, a court of competent jurisdiction . . . may order the person to submit to a mental or physical examination by a physician.” Further, the section states that any such order “may only be made upon motion for good cause shown.” The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has not previously considered the interplay between the statutory language and the contractual requirements often contained in auto insurance policies.