Damage cap under the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act is constitutional and does not violate the equal protection rights of injured parties.
[…] The plaintiff sustained severe and permanent injuries, including a crushed pelvis and the amputation of her left leg above the knee, when a school bus, owned and operated by an employee of the appellee School District, accelerated out of control onto a sidewalk and struck 20 students. The defendant did not contest liability. While there was $11 million available to the school district in primary and excess liability insurance coverage, the defendant asserted that it was only liable up to the statutory damages cap set forth within Pennsylvania’s Political Subdivision Tort Claim Act. 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 8553(b) establishes a “statutory cap” or “damages cap,” which provides “damages arising from the same cause of action or transaction or occurrence or series of causes of action or transactions or occurrences shall not exceed $500,000 in the aggregate.” Id. § 8553(b). The sole issue presented was whether the $500,000 cap on damages was constitutional.