Defense Digest, Vol. 27, No. 1, January 2021
[…] • The fraudulent concealment or affirmative misrepresentation can be related to the actual cause of death or acts that a plaintiff has alleged to have led to the decedent’s death.

 

In the matter of Reibenstein v. Barax, 236 A.3d 1162 (Pa. Super. 2020), the Pennsylvania Superior Court was asked to decide when the statute of limitations is tolled due to affirmative misrepresentation or fraudulent concealment of the cause of death in a medical malpractice case involving wrongful death and survival claims. At issue was the language of § 1303.513(d) of the MCARE Act, which provides:

(d) Death or survival actions.—If the claim is brought under 42 Pa.C.S. § 8301 (relating to death action) or 8302 (relating to survival action), the action must be commenced within two years after the death in the absence of affirmative misrepresentation or fraudulent concealment of the cause of death.

Reibenstein, 236 A.3d at 1165.

In Reibenstein, the decedent died on April 28, 2010, and, as noted on her death certificate, the cause of death was a ruptured abdominal aortic aneurysm (AAA).