Appellate Division Upholds Dismissal of Occupational Heart Attack Claim and Claim of Entitlement to Second Injury Fund Involvement
[…] Furthermore, the respondent's internal expert noted that the petitioner's condition continued to worsen even after he terminated his work in 2001. In conclusion, the expert testified that the petitioner's condition deteriorated as a result of the natural progression of his cardiac disease and not his work. Furthermore, the respondent's psychiatric expert pointed out that the petitioner loved his work and did not find it stressful as opined by the petitioner's experts.

Occupational heart disease claims are governed by N.J.S.A. 34:15-31 and Fiore v. Consolidated Freightways, 140 N.J. 452 (1995), rev'g, 270 N.J. Super. 520 (App. Div. 1994). Section 31(a) states that "compensable occupational disease shall include all diseases arising out of an in the course of employment, which are due in a material degree to causes and conditions which are or were characteristic of or peculiar to a particular trade, occupation, process or place of employment."

Fiore outlines three requirements as a petitioner's burden of proving an occupational heart disease claim.