Defense Digest, Vol. 27, No. 4, September 2021
[…] In Regalado v. F&B Garage Door, 2021 WL 2325311 (N.J. Super. App. Div. June 8, 2021), the New Jersey Superior Court, Appellate Division, held that the holiday party was a recreational/social activity that produced no benefit to the respondent/employer, beyond its effect on employee morale, and denied the petitioner’s/employee’s request for worker’s compensation benefits.

Under the New Jersey workers’ compensation statute, an employer must compensate an employee for accidental injuries “arising out of and in the course of employment.” N.J.S.A. 34:15-7. The statute excludes, however, any injuries that are sustained during “recreational or social activities.” An injured worker can overcome that barrier by proving that the activity is a “regular incident of employment” and “produces a benefit to the employer beyond improvement in employee health and morale.” If the petitioner fails to prove both of these, benefits are denied.

In Regalado, the petitioner worked for the employer as an office manager.