Russo v. Hoboken Board of Education, Docket No. A-1861-10T4, 2010 N.J. Super. Unpub. LEXIS 2910 (App. Div., decided November 29, 2011)
[…] The petitioner appealed, contending that medical knowledge as to the cause of his cancer could not be imputed to him in the absence of expert testimony as to the issue of causation.

In affirming the judge of compensation's holding, the Appellate Division examined N.J.S.A. 34:15-34 which provides:

[W]here a claimant knew the nature of the disability and its relation to the employment, all claims for compensation for occupational disease . . . shall be barred unless a petition is filed . . . within two years after the date on which the claimant first knew the nature of the disability and its relation to the employment.