Universal Property and Casualty Insurance Company a/s/o Perez v. Laguna Riviera Condominium Assn, Fla. 2nd DCA, 2D23-34, Mar. 1, 2024
[…] In doing so, the court certified conflict with the Fourth District Court of Appeal’s decision in Universal Property & Casualty Insurance Co. v. Grove Isle at Vero Beach Condominium Ass’n

This suit arises out of a water damage loss to Universal’s insured’s unit located within the Laguna Riviera Condominium Assn. After paying the claim, Universal, pursuant to its policy’s subrogation provision, brought a negligence action against the Association to recoup the monies paid to its insured. However, after the policy inception date, but before the date of loss, Florida statute § 627.714(4) went into effect. Florida statute § 627.714(4) states:

If a condominium association’s insurance policy does not provide rights for subrogation against the unit owners in the association, an insurance policy issued to an individual unit owner in the association may not provide rights of subrogation against the condominium association.

Laguna Riviera’s insurance policy did not provide rights of subrogation; therefore, they moved for judgment on the pleadings, which was granted.