Legal Updates for New Jersey Public Entity & Civil Rights
[…] The Appellate Division found the OAG is only charged with defending a state employee to the extent required under N.J.S.A. § 59:10A-1, which provides that “the Attorney General shall, upon a request of an employee or former employee of the State, provide for the defense of any action brought against such State employee or former State employee on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment.” However, the court found the OAG’s duty to defend solely arises from the New Jersey Tort Claims Act, N.J.S.A. § 59:1-1 to -12-3. The legislative mandate only applies in the context of civil actions seeking damages for tortious conduct. Chasin v. Montclair State Univ., 159 N.J. 418, 431 (1999).