You Slip. You Fall. You Lose. Florida’s Updated Transient Foreign Substance Statute
[…] Dampier v. Morgan Tire & Auto, LLC, 82 So.3d 204 (Fla. 5th DCA 2012).

In pertinent part, former Florida Statute § 768.0710 stated that the plaintiff had the burden of proving that the business/premises owner in possession or control acted negligently by failing to exercise reasonable care. The statute then explained that actual or constructive notice of the transitory foreign object or substance was not a required element of proof to the claim.

However, Florida Statue § 768.0755 now places the burden of proof completely upon the plaintiff, improving the defense’s dispositive motion odds. The statute requires that the plaintiff must “prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it.”

Generally, actual notice is difficult for plaintiffs to prove in most slip and fall matters. Therefore, proof of constructive knowledge is generally argued by plaintiffs to prove their cases.