Counsel Fees on Future Medical Damages in Medical Malpractice Cases: Do We Have To Cut Another Check?
[…] The defendant medical providers contend that the statutory language does not provide for payment of counsel fees in addition to the award entered by the jury. By Order and Opinion dated March 4, 2011, Judge McGinley ruled that the defendants are not responsible for the payment of attorney's fees and costs in addition to the medical expenses awarded by the jury. The plaintiffs filed an appeal to the Pennsylvania Superior Court, which is currently pending.

Section 509(b)(1) of the Mcare Act provides that "future damages for medical and other related expenses shall be paid as periodic payments after payment of the proportionate share of counsel fees and costs based upon the present value of the future damages awarded." The trial court in Sayler ruled that under Pennsylvania law, there can be no recovery for counsel fees from the adverse party to a cause in the absence of expressed statutory allowance of the same, or a clear agreement by the parties or some other established exception.