Clarifying Qualifications Necessary To Provide a Written Statement in Support of a Certificate of Merit
[…] Further, an expert testifying to the manner of care must also meet the following qualification: he must be substantially with the "applicable standard of care for the specific care at issue at the time of the alleged breach of the standard of care." Section 512(c)(1). The physician must "practice in the same subspecialty as the defendant physician, or in a subspecialty which has a substantially similar standard of care for the specific care at issue." Section 512(c)(3). Judge Tereshko noted that the plaintiff's doctor did not have an unrestricted license and had not practiced or taught in the same field or specialty as the defendant in the preceding five years and, thus, did not qualify to render an opinion as to Hahnemann.