Ulrich Lyons v. Omega Service Maintenance Corp., No. 2006-30194 (Div. of Workers' Compensation; Decided September 17, 2010)
[…] Though this doctor did admit that someone with a weak heart would have more difficulty tolerating the physical stresses of life, he indicated that there was no physiological reason to believe that the petitioner's loss of consciousness would have sequelae of any significance related to it, nor did he observe any sequelae clinically. Accordingly, the cardiologist concluded that the petitioner's cardiomyopathy predated his September 11, 2006, incident. In dismissing the petitioner's claim, the judge of compensation relied on N.J.S.A. 34:15-7.2, as well as two seminal New Jersey Supreme Court decisions demonstrating the provision's application. N.J.S.A. 34:15-7.2 provides that: "In any claim for compensation for injury or death from cardiovascular . . . causes, the claimant shall prove by a preponderance of the credible evidence that the injury or death was produced by the work effort or strain involving a substantial condition, event or happening in excess of the wear and tear of the claimant's daily living and in reasonable medical probability caused in a material degree the cardiovascular . . . injury or death resulting therefrom." The New Jersey Supreme Court addressed this statute in Aladits v. Simmons Co., 47 N.J. 115 (1966).