Lack of Personal Jurisdiction Still a Valid Defense For Out-Of-State Medical Providers
[…] If "minimum contacts" is established, then a case-by-case analysis is done to determine whether it is reasonable and fair to bring that out-of-state defendant into the forum state.

Mendel's argument as to whether Pennsylvania should have been able to assert specific jurisdiction over the New Jersey defendants was based upon § 5322(a)(4) of the Long Arm Statute, which provides as follows:

(a) General rule. A tribunal of this Commonwealth may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person…who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action or other matter arising from such person:

                                 (4) Causing harm or tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth.

 

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322(a)(4). Mendel argued that Underwood and Dr. Ocasio caused harm to her in Pennsylvania by failing to diagnose and treat her spinal cord injury in New Jersey and by failing to provide her Pennsylvania physicians a report of her medical condition.