Defense Digest, Vol. 24, No. 4, December 2018
[…] Carnival Cruise Lines, Inc. v. Shute, 499 U.S. 585, 595 (1991). The test to determine reasonable communication to the passenger involves a two-pronged analysis of: (1) the physical characteristics of the clause in question; and (2) whether the plaintiff had the ability to become meaningfully informed of the contract terms. Estate of Myhra v. Royal Caribbean Cruises, Ltd., 695 F.3d 1233, 1244 (11th Cir. 2012). See, McIntosh v. Royal Caribbean Cruises, Ltd., U.S.Dist.LEXIS 60234.

The plaintiff argued that the class action waiver violated 46 U.S.C. § 30509, which states in relevant part:

The owner, master, manager, or agent of a vessel transporting passengers between ports in the United States, or between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country, may not include in a regulation or contract a provision limiting . . . (A) the liability of the owner, master, or agent for personal injury or death caused by the negligence or fault of the owner or the owner’s employees or agents; or (B) the right of a claimant for personal injury or death to a trial by court of competent jurisdiction. . . . (2) Voidness.—A provision described in paragraph (1) is void.